An aquatic mammal once common throughout all of North America is the North American River Otter (Lantra Canadensis).
It can be found from Alaska, Canada and the Pacific Northwest to the Great Lakes, the Atlantic Coast and the Gulf of Mexico.
Although harvesting of furs over history has limited their territories, there are still plenty of otters around. Observed year-round in every county in South Carolina, the winter months in the Lowcountry are a great time to see them out in the salt marshes and estuaries.
Preferring slow-moving water and ample covering for protection, otters are most active at night. In the winter months, they become diurnal and are often seen during the day.
Well-designed as aquatic mammals, River Otters have whiskers used to locate food in murky waters.
They are able to hold their breath for about four minutes, an advantage when hunting small fish, crustaceans, mollusks, amphibians and snakes. Very oily waterproof fur, a distinct shape, webbed feet and large tapered tails gives them agility, power and speed while swimming. Specially-formed ears and noses close when diving. Otters are able to see clearly underwater due to a nictitating membrane, which also protects the eye from debris. While not as agile on land, they have a very acute sense of hearing and smell.
The late winter and early spring are otter breeding time.
Reaching sexual maturity at the age of two, females have very a unique reproduction cycle. After copulation, an embryo may stay within a female for up to eight months before gestation. Since gestation takes about 60 days, babies are born 10 to 12 months after copulation.
Females look for a den in order to give birth to their young (two to four kits at a time). Usually, females find an already established, but abandoned, den in a tree hollow or old beaver dam. Born with fur, the kits’ eyes open within three weeks. They will be playing in the water within eight weeks of birth.
The females teach their young how to swim and forage for food. Males will not aid in the rearing of young. The kits will stay with their mothers for six months to a year.
These lively creatures can live to be 15 years old.
It is common to see otters in groups, as well as on their own. Generally, female otters live in family groups with their young. Sometimes, female otters help with other otters who are not related. Male otters have been found in groups of up to 17 individuals.
Traditionally river otters were hunted for their fur by American Indians. In the 1500s, they were hunted by settlers. Today, North American River Otters are no longer a threatened species. However, pollution, habitat destruction and development are all factors affecting otter populations. Today, great efforts are being made to reestablish their numbers throughout North America.
With minimal hunting taking place in South Carolina, the otter population is stable here. Enjoy the opportunity to observe these curiously playful creatures.
By Kathleen McMenamin, Master Naturalist
Focusing on the wildlife and habitats of the South Carolina Lowcountry, the H2O Nature Center in Harbour Town features live reptile and amphibian exhibits, hands-on displays and more. Apparel, gifts, books and bicycle/ fishing gear rentals are also available. To make reservations for the Alligator and Wildlife Tour 843-686-5323. For details on other water activities offered by H2O Sports, visit www.h2osportsonline.com.